College of DuPage Announces Scholars Award Recipients

By: Jordyn Holliday

New Scholars

College of DuPage has announced 161 incoming students as Scholars Award recipients for fall 2019.

The awards fall into three categories: Presidential, which covers up to 64 credit hours of in-district tuition; Board of Trustees, which is $2,500 per year; and Dean’s, which is $1,000 per year.

View photos from the Scholars Award Presentation.

This year’s Presidential Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and then with high school attended):

Aurora: Jacob Nave, Waubonsie Valley

Batavia: Lindsay Holwerda, Wheaton Academy

Bensenville: Gracie Garza, Fenton; Belem Oseguera, Fenton

Bloomingdale: Syed Shah, Glenbard East; AounAli Shamji, Glenbard East; Srinidhi Subramanian, Glenbard North; Ella Walker, Lake Park

Brookfield: Eamon Hall, Lyons Township

Carol Stream: Loradana Imrisek, Wheaton Academy; Alexis Maggiore, West Chicago; Christian Pablo, Glenbard North; Alexandra Rodriguez, Wheaton North; Joshua Volle, Wheaton North

Countryside: Jaclyn Logan, Lyons Township

Downers Grove: Julia Blaszkowska, Downers Grove North; Cassandra Kratt, Montini

Elmhurst: Sarah Gonu, York; Megan Palinkas, York; Amy Roberts, York

Glen Ellyn: Eleanor DeLeon, Glenbard South; Mikayla Jacoby, Glenbard South; Matthew Lisitza, Glenbard South; Isabel Santana, Glenbard South

Glendale Heights: Desiree Gawle, Glenbard West

Hanover Park: Mykhailo Istomin, Bartlett; Andrea Padilla, Glenbard North

Itasca: Patrick Amerlan, Lake Park; Amy George, Lake Park

La Grange: Kate Hoekstra, Lyons Township; Kaitlyn Lowe, Lyons Township

La Grange Highlands: Dominika Bachleda-Zawacki, Lyons Township; Michal Drwal, Lyons Township

Lisle: Joseph Krebaum, Lisle

Lombard: Alexandra Ausland, Glenbard East; Michael Gergen, Montini; Jack Nilles, Willowbrook; Dylan O’Meara, Glenbard East; Alexandria Schweikle, Glenbard East

Naperville: Matthew DerKacy, Naperville Central; Hasiya Najmin Isa, Neuqua Valley; Braden Luerhing, Naperville North; Mukhlisa Mirsaliyeva, Metea Valley; Aidan Murphy, Neuqua Valley; Charlotte Poole, Naperville Central; Adam Scheid, Neuqua Valley

Roselle: Patrick Panasiuk, Lake Park; Mason Sagi, Lake Park; Luke Williams, Lake Park

Warrenville: Matthew Detloff, St. Francis; Samantha Gough, St. Francis; Alexander Makowski, Wheaton Warrenville South

West Chicago: Kellen Klapatch, West Chicago; Garrett Martin, West Chicago; Jose Perez, West Chicago

Wheaton: Angelica Diaz, Wheaton North; Yusra Jaleel, Glenbard South; Daniel Johnston, Wheaton Warrenville South; Andrew Nahulak, Wheaton Warrenville South; Danielle O’Brien, Wheaton North; Olivia Passi, Wheaton Warrenville South; Lucas Troncoso, Wheaton Warrenville South; Joshua Vattiprolu, Oswego

Woodridge: Cynthia Brennan, Downers Grove North; Kevin Danner, Downers Grove North; Brenda Duran, Downers Grove North; Lindsay Rakowski, Downers Grove North

 

This year’s Board of Trustees Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and then with high school attended):

 

Addison: Nathan Crouch, Addison Trail; Joseph Mosny, Addison Trail; Lukas Rodriguez, Addison Trail

Aurora: Matthew Miklinski, Metea Valley

Bensenville: Mary Fischer, York; Felipe Zurita, Fenton

Bloomingdale: Stefano Positano, Glenbard East; Sondeep Randhawa, Glenbard North; Amna Shaikh, Lake Park; Kenneth Solomon, Lake Park; Brandon Zima, Lake Park

Brookfield: Adriel Guerrero, Lyons Township, Jacob Soulje, Lyons Township

Carol Stream: Zachary Baum, West Chicago; Katelyn Diakow, Glenbard North; Shelby Piotrowski, Glenbard North; Stephanie Smelser, Glenbard North; Alexander Thompson, West Chicago

Crest Hill: Camille Esguerra, Lockport

Darien: Jay Caranto, Downers Grove South

Downers Grove: Sam Bostwick, Downers Grove North; Natalie Cimbalista, Home School; Andres Jimenez, Downers Grove South; Elizabeth LaSota, Benet; Stephen Magnusson, Downers Grove South; Trevor Owcarz, Downers Grove South; Christian Rummler, Downers Grove North

Elmhurst: Zachary Armstrong, York

Glen Ellyn: Gabriel Billings, Glenbard West

Glendale Heights: Arielle Perez, Glenbard West; Maximilian Prior, Glenbard West; Michael Smid, Glenbard North

Hanover Park: Ricardo Platas, Lake Park

Lemont: Alexander Harris, Lemont; Yousif Khaleel, Universal School; Kateland Kirk, Lemont

Lisle: Braden Dunlap, Naperville North; Joshua Glavanovits, Lisle; Ma Therese Charette Literato, Lisle

Lombard: Ross Barba, Glenbard East; Lina Gebhardt, Glenbard East; Ewa Karasiewicz, Glenbard East

Naperville: Lauren Aoki, Waubonsie Valley; Alviana Crosley, Naperville Central; Alex Fernbach, Metea Valley; Emily Fetzer, Naperville Central; Dylan Green, Neuqua Valley; Hannah Klespitz, Naperville Central; Sofie Langan, Naperville Central; Julia Leavister, Naperville Central; Maxwell Pherson, Naperville North; Ana Prieto, Metea Valley; Paige Schneller, Waubonsie Valley

Plainfield: Neil Dighe, Neuqua Valley

Roselle: Matthew Martyka, Lake Park

West Chicago: Jacob Diep, West Chicago; Gabriel Hosticka, West Chicago; Erika Schoeller, West Chicago; Silvana Tabares, West Chicago; Nadia Wilkinson, Home School; Eriberto Zarco, West Chicago

Westmont: Melissa Marquez, Westmont

Wheaton: Juanita Arrieta, Wheaton Warrenville South; Morgan Cosillo, Glenbard South; Gillian Fletcher, Wheaton North; Caden Fraser, Wheaton North; Bianca Neff, Wheaton North; Connor Pettigrew, Glenbard South

Wood Dale: Austin Adkins, Fenton

Woodridge: Blessing Arthur, Downers Grove South; Daniel Michael, Downers Grove South; Spencer Monen, Downers Grove North

 

This year’s Deans Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and then with high school attended):

 

Aurora: Luke Buchanan, Metea Valley; Tela Neal, Metea Valley; Levi Suhr, Waubonsie Valley

Bensenville: Aneesa Chandrakumar, Fenton

Carol Stream: Hannah Eure, Wheaton North; Hetvi Patel, Glenbard North; Lindsey Sitman, Glenbard North

Downers Grove: Matthew McKenney, Downers Grove South

Glen Ellyn: Noah Andexler, Glenbard South; Joshua DiGiacoma, Home School; Cecilia Lun, Glenbard West

Glendale Heights: Christian Chalcak, Glenbard East; Joseph Hermiz, Glenbard West

Hinsdale: Lorraine Tobongbanua, Hinsdale Central

Lisle: Christie Tsou, Lisle

Naperville: Anna Crosby, Naperville North; Leslie De Lara Serna, Naperville North; Michael Krane, Naperville Central; Madelene Przybysz, Naperville North; Kenneth Voytell, Metea Valley

Villa Park: Luciana Bodero, Willowbrook

Winfield: Ryan Pineda, West Chicago

 

Students who accept their Presidential, Board of Trustees or Deans scholarships are automatically enrolled in the College of DuPage Honors Program. To achieve the Honors Scholar designation, students must complete at least 18 semester hours of Honors courses or 15 hours of honors coursework including an honors seminar. They also must maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or higher.

Learn more about Scholars Awards at College of DuPage.